U. S. Citizen and state Nationals
[…] It is the main landmine that you need to learn to quit stepping on.
By indicating or checking that you are a US Citizen on any form, you have declared that you are a resident alien who is now part of their system, their statutes, codes, laws, regulations, and their contracts because you are now a 'resident,' as a US Citizen, of their nation/state, country, company called "THE UNITED STATES" which is the District of Columbia.
Now, here is another law that shows that all “US citizens” are volunteer government employees who must pay federal taxes:
19 USC 81o: “(a) Persons Allowed to Reside in Zone: no person shall be allowed to reside within the zone (the District of Columbia) except federal, State, or municipal officers or agents whose resident presence is deemed necessary by the Board.” Besides the 16th Amendment, this was one of former President Taft's greatest achievements. That is, he surreptitiously coerced every American to join the IRS Country Club by electing to pay federal income taxes. But, by doing so, we all became resident aliens. Resident of what?