The Statutory 'United States'
[…] There will be a separate section on what happened during 1933. It's not very pretty.
So we jump from 1913 and the establishment of the Federal Reserve Bank as the financier of the United States Government to 1944 and WW2. The war was winding down and a new player entered the scene - The United Nations and its creations "The International Monetary Fund" (IMF), and "The International Bank for Reconstruction and Development" (a.k.a. World Bank).
We turn now to Title 22 of the United States Code, Section 286 (22 USC § 286) and its title: Acceptance of Membership by the United States in International Monetary Fund. "The President is hereby authorized to accept membership for the 'United States' into the International Monetary Fund (hereinafter referred to as the "Fund"), and in the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (hereinafter referred to as the "Bank"), provided for by the Articles of Agreement of the Fund and the Articles of Agreement of the Bank as set forth in the Final Act of the United Nations Monetary and Financial Conference