The Statutory 'United States'
[…] The answer is because it cannot be noted in the United States Codes because the United States Government is but a corporation, not a government. Again, the entity known as the 'United States Government' is a corporation and not a government. It acts as a government. It pretends to be a government. But, it's not a government. The Organic Act of 1871, saw the creation of the 'United States Government', a trade-marked name that was incorporated as a for-profit corporation backed by European bankers (as explained in the first article on this page).
🙃🙃🙃🙃🙃🙃🙃🙃🙃🙃
But, let's continue....
Per 18 USC § 9 - [Vessel of the United States]: "The term vessel of the United States, as used in this title, is a vessel belonging in whole or in part to the United States, or any citizen thereof, or any corporation created by or under the laws of the United States, or of any State, Territory, District, or possession thereof."
In other words, the above US Code means that any 'citizen' of the United States Government (a.k.a., a U.S. Citizen of the United States Incorporated) is property of, and therefore owned by, the United States Government (Inc).