***********************************
[…] An individual described in paragraph (b)(1)(i) or (ii) of this section is subject to tax pursuant to the provisions of subpart A (section 871 and following), part II, subchapter N, chapter 1 of the Code, and the regulations under those provisions."
[NOTE: The above is absolutely correct IF such individual made an ‘election’ to pay FIT under 26 USC §6013 (g) or (h)] [verification can be found here.]
However, this regulation continues and at Section (b)(4) of 26 CFR 1.871-1, the matter of Nonresident Alien individuals who choose to expatriate is addressed. Here is the actual code in (b)(4):
"(4) Expatriation to avoid tax. “For special rules applicable in determining the tax of a nonresident alien individual who has lost U.S. citizenship with a principal purpose of avoiding certain taxes, see section 877.” In the statutory sense, 'lost U.S. citizenship' means one who has given up their former constitutional U.S. citizenship via expatriation.