***********************************
[…] “Governments never do anything by accident; if government does something you can bet it was carefully planned.”
So, it is very safe to assume that the definition of American National, via the term Nonresident Alien, only expresses what it is not rather than what it is and that such definition was not an ‘accident’ or a mistake on the part of the U.S. Congress. According to POTUS Roosevelt, the statutory definition created by the U.S. Congress was an overt, purposeful act of deception to hide its real meaning.
Let’s take a look at the regulation [federal law] regarding aliens in 26 CFR 1.871-1 which addresses the Classification and Manner of Taxing Alien Individuals.
"(a) Classes of aliens. For purposes of the income tax, alien individuals are divided generally into two classes, namely, resident aliens and nonresident aliens. Resident alien individuals are, in general, taxable the same as citizens of the United States; that is, a resident alien is taxable on income derived from all sources, including sources without the United States. See § 1.1-1(b).
Nonresident alien individuals are taxable only on certain income from sources within the United States and on the income described in section 864(c)(4) from sources without the United States which is effectively connected for the taxable year with the conduct of a trade or business in the United States.
However, nonresident alien individuals may elect, under section 6013 (g) or (h), to be treated as U.S. residents [because these individuals are either ignorant or idiots] for purposes of determining their income tax liability under Chapters 1, 5, and 24 of the code."
American Nationals [a.k.a. Nonresident Aliens] have the option to make an ‘election’ or not. If you are an American National and can choose freely to make an ‘election’ to pay taxes or not to pay taxes, which would you rather do?