Questions about the Revocation of Election
[…] The first thing you need to ask yourself is; “Have you ever heard of a tax law that only applies to married parties and not to a single person?” Right off the bat, it is easy to see that it sounds like an illogical approach to let everyone that is married revoke their election and force the single people to participate in the election.
Let’s look at the Implementing Regulation that discusses how one can make the election in the first place. Do they have to be married? Do they have to be single, or does it even matter? Here is the part of 26 CFR §1.871-1(a) that pertains to non-resident aliens:
“Nonresident alien individuals are taxable only on certain income from sources within the United States and on the income described in section 864(c)(4) from sources without the United States which is effectively connected for the taxable year with the conduct of a ‘trade or business’ in the ‘United States’.
However, nonresident alien individuals may elect, under section 6013 (g) or (h), to be treated as U.S. residents for purposes of determining their income tax liability under Chapters 1, 5 and 24 of the code.”
Look at the last sentence above. Do you see any reflection as to a designation of a nonresident alien individual (NRAI) having status of being married BEFORE they “may elect” under section 6013(g) or (h)? It is not there!