Questions about the Revocation of Election
[…] "General rule: (i) Social Security Number. A Social Security Number is generally identified in the records and database of the Internal Revenue Service as a number belonging to a U.S. citizen or resident alien individual."
It does no harm to your sovereignty to give the SSN issued to you to a prospective employer. In fact, they use this to take Social Security and Medicare taxes out of your paycheck — these taxes you cannot avoid. By using the term “generally”, that means there are others (lawful Non-Taxpayers) who can use the SSN to gain employment.
Additionally, the Implementing Regulation 26 CFR 1.871-1(a) states:
“Nonresident alien individuals are taxable only on certain income from sources within the United States and on the income described in section 864(c)(4) from sources without the United States which is effectively connected for the taxable year with the conduct of a ‘trade or business’ in the ‘United States’.
However, nonresident alien individuals may elect, under section 6013(g) or (h), to be treated as U.S. residents for purposes of determining their income tax liability under Chapters 1, 5, and 24 of the code.”
When securing employment, you (a Non-Resident Alien) can simply give the SSN issued to you, plus a photocopy of the Revocation of Election and copies of the 26 USC §6013 (g) statutes and the 26 CFR 1.871-1 Implementing Regulation.