Questions about the Revocation of Election
[…] According to Social Security Administration guidelines, once a worker has been employed and contributing for 40 quarters (approx. 10 years), that person is vested in receiving something upon retirement. The Revocation does not impact the qualification of receiving payments at retirement age.
The Social Security Number is used by the IRS to identify a statutory U.S. citizen. Both the SSN and the legal fiction (statutory U.S. citizen) are indeed properties of the National Government. Here is their language in 26 CFR 301.6109-1(1):
"General rule: (i) Social Security Number. A Social Security Number is generally identified in the records and database of the Internal Revenue Service as a number belonging to a U.S. citizen or resident alien individual."
It does no harm to your sovereignty to give the SSN issued to you to a prospective employer. In fact, they use this to take Social Security and Medicare taxes out of your paycheck — these taxes you cannot avoid.