Questions about the Revocation of Election
[…] Look at the last sentence above. Do you see any reflection as to a designation of a nonresident alien individual (NRAI) having status of being married BEFORE they “may elect” under section 6013(g) or (h)? It is not there! The regulation does not show any requirement that marriage is a prerequisite to making an ‘election’ to be treated (taxed) as a U.S. resident for purposes of determining income tax liability under Chapters 1, 5 and 24 of the code.
Now look at the header for 26 USC §6013(g) and you will see that it reads: “Election to treat nonresident alien individual as resident of the United States.” Did you see that the NRAI being referenced is singular and not plural? You must read the statutes slowly and think in the proper context.
Section 6013(g)(1) then goes on to state: “A nonresident alien individual with respect to whom this subsection is in effect for the taxable year shall be treated as a resident of the United States — (A) for purposes of chapter 1 for all of such taxable year, and (B) for purposes of chapter 24 (related to wage withholding) for payments of wages made during such taxable year.”
Again, there is only one singular reference, not plural. No reference to being married in order to make the election. Section 6013(g)(2) does address those who are married who make the election. Section 6013(g)(1) addresses any singular individual who makes the election. Section 6013(g)(4) Termination of election states: “If either taxpayer revokes the election, as of the first taxable year for which the last day prescribed by law for filing the return of tax under chapter 1 has not yet occurred.”
Again, you see the reference to a singular taxpayer, not just a married couple.
Section 6013(g)(6) 'Only one election' states: “If any election under this subsection for any two individuals is terminated under paragraph (4) or (5) for any taxable year, such two individuals shall be ineligible to make an election under this subsection for any subsequent taxable year.”
You have to be able to read the entire section and look at each distinction so as not to be misled by the legalese of the politicians in the U.S. Congress.