Federal Income Taxes
[…] We joined their club and they're not releasing us easily. Sooo, we cannot kegally just stop paying taxes although many have. There are steps that can be taken which are outlined below in the Sequence of Steps to Revoke the Election to Pay Taxes article.
The term 'American National' is called by another name by the IRS. That is, an American National is called a 'nonresident alien.' The following code details the criteria under which a nonresident alien must pay federal income taxes. As you will see, 99% of American Nationals do not have to pay the federal income tax.
26 CFR § 1.871-1 states: “Nonresident alien individuals are taxable only on certain income from sources within the
United States and on the income described in section 864(c)(4) from sources without the United States which is
effectively connected for the taxable year with the conduct of a trade or business in the United States. However,
nonresident alien individuals may elect, under section 6013 (g) or (h), to be treated as U.S. residents for purposes
of determining their income tax liability under Chapters 1 and 24 of the code. Accordingly, any reference in §§ 1.1
1 through 1.1388-1 to non-resident alien individuals does not include those with respect to whom an election
under section 6013 (g) or (h) is in effect, unless otherwise specifically provided.”
Now… we’re going to explain what you just read in the code directly above. Hang on to your hats.
First, let's look at the Uniform Commercial Code, in particular, UCC 9-307(h) [Location of United States] which states: "The United States is located in the District of Columbia.”