drafted by former President of the United States William H. Taft
[…] In other words, Congress specifically chose words to frame the 16th Amendment so that it would appear as though everyone must file Form 1040 and pay federal income taxes. But, in fact, such is not the case.
Further, by writing the 16th Amendment using the language so specified, the Federal Government absolved itself of any violation of the 13th Amendment by declaring any money received from its citizens and resident aliens would be viewed as a donation or gift as the following code specifies:
31 USC 321(d)(2) “For purposes of the Federal income, estate, and gift taxes, property accepted under paragraph (1) shall be considered as a gift or bequest to or for the use of the United States.”
In other words, paying federal income, estate, and gift taxes is like making a donation to the United Way. It's a donation made by a donor (the taxpayer) and received as a gift or bequest.